2015 BSME AWARDS SHORTLIST

Entries are now closed for the 2015 BSME Awards and the shortlists can be found below. 

 

BUSINESS BRAND
- MONTHLY OR LESS FREQUENT

Lyanne Currie
- Director, Institute of Directors
Amy Duff -  economia, Progressive Customer Publishing
Calum Di Lieto - HR Grapevine, Executive Grapevine International Ltd
Rachel Barnes - Marketing, Haymarket
Robert Jeffery - People Management, Haymarket
Nigel Praities - Pulse, Cogora
 

BRANDED CONTENT
- BUSINESS

Tim Hulse
– Business Life (British Airways), Cedar Communications
Michael Jones – Foodservice Consultant (FCSI), Progressive Customer Publishing
Oliver Parsons – Modus, Sunday
Helen Wright – PRO Hair & Beauty, The River Group
Lee Hibbert – Professional Engineering, Caspian Media
 

ENTERTAINMENT BRAND

Lucie Cave
– Heat, Bauer Media Group
Ben Preston – Radio Times, Immediate Media
Steven Corbett – TV Magazine, News UK
Colin Tough – What’s On TV, Time Inc. UK


SPECIAL INTEREST BRAND

Rob Attar
– BBC History Magazine, Immediate Media
Charlie Turner – BBC TopGear, Immediate Media
Mark Hedges – Country Life, Time Inc. UK
Richard Headland – Which?, Which? Ltd
Gareth Shaw – Which? Money, Which? Ltd


WOMEN'S BRAND
- MONTHLY OR LESS FREQUENT

Catherine Westwood
– Essentials, Time Inc. UK
Trish Halpin – Marie Claire, Time Inc. UK
Lucy Yeomans – Porter, Net-A-Porter.com
Sue James – woman&home, Time Inc. UK


YOUTH & CHILDREN'S BRAND

Steph Cooper
– CBeebies, Immediate Media
Ruth Cassidy – Something Special, Immediate Media
Frank Tennyson – Toxic, Egmont UK


NEWSPAPER / CURRENT AFFAIRS BRAND

Andrew Barker
– ES Magazine, London Evening Standard
Sue Matthias – FT Weekend Magazine, The Financial Times Ltd
Malik Meer – G2, Guardian Media Group
Melissa Denes – Guardian Weekend, Guardian Media Group
Gillian De Bono – How To Spend It, The Financial Times Ltd
Nicola Jeal – The Times Magazine, News UK
Sue Peart – YOU Magazine, DMG Media


DIGITAL EDITOR
- CONSUMER

Simon Collis
– Cycling Weekly, Time Inc. UK
Pat Riddell – natgeotraveller.co.uk, APL Media
Tim Glanfield – radiotimes.com, Immediate Media
Michelle Sammet – spikes.iaaf.org, Haymarket
Marc McLaren – Stuff.tv, Haymarket


THE FIONA MACPHERSON NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Rory Olcayto
– Architects’ Journal, Emap
Sinead McIntyre – Fabulous, News UK
Charlotte Moore – InStyle, Time Inc. UK
Rachel Barnes – Marketing, Haymarket
Pippa Jacks – TTG, TTG Media
Claire Warren – Work., Haymarket


ART DIRECTOR
- CONSUMER (WEEKLY, FORTNIGHTLY OR MORE FREQUENT)

Mark Leeds & Paul Tansley
– FT Weekend Magazine, The Financial Times Ltd
Maggie Murphy – Guardian Weekend, Guardian Media Group
Kevin Fay – ShortList, ShortList Media Ltd
John Mahood – Sport, UTV Sport
Natasha Tomalin – Stylist, ShortList Media Ltd
Shazia Chaudhry – The New Review, Independent Print Ltd
Matt Curtis – The Sunday Times Magazine, News UK
 

LAUNCH OF THE YEAR

Emily Wright
– Estates Gazette Investor Guides, RBI
Charlotte Richards & Karen Livermore – Fit & Well, Time Inc. UK
Emily Sheffield – Miss Vogue Online, The Condé Nast Publications Limited
John L. Walters – Pulp, Eye Magazine Limited
Isobel McKenzie-Price – theROOMedit, Time Inc. UK
Kevin Sutcliffe – VICE News, Vice Media


COLUMNIST
- CONSUMER & GENERAL INTEREST BRAND

Tom Parker-Bowles
– Event, DMG Media
Robert Macfarlane – Intelligent Life, The Economist Group
Anita Bhagwandas – Marie Claire, Time Inc. UK
Alison Graham – Radio Times, Immediate Media
Eva Wiseman – The Observer Magazine, Guardian Media Group
Katie Glass – The Sunday Times Magazine, News UK
Caitlin Moran – The Times Magazine, News UK


CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

TomFitzpatrick – Construction News, for #loveLIVES
Immediate Media Youth & Children's Portfolio for Hands Up! Let's Stop Bullying For All
Emma Maier & Heather Spurr – Inside Housing, for Housing Benefits
Martin Robinson ShortList, for My Mentor
Lisa Smosarski & Gemma Crisp Stylist, for Reclaim Your Lunchbreak


COVER OF THE YEAR
– CONSUMER


Karen Barnes – delicious. Magazine Eye to Eye Media
Jon Hawkins & Matthew Hasteley –FoodismSquare Up Media
Melissa Denes & Maggie Murphy –Guardian Weekend Guardian Media Group
Jan Masters – Harrods Travel Harrods Publishing
Lucy Yeomans – Porter NET-A-PORTER
Tony Chambers & Sarah Douglas –Wallpaper* Time Inc. UK
Richard Parris & Mark Massey – Which? Computing Which? Ltd


EDITORS' EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Phil Alexander
– MOJO, Q & Kerrang!, Bauer Media
Andy Dixon – Runner’s World, Hearst-Rodale
Sue Matthias – FT Weekend Magazine, The Financial Times Ltd
Caroline McGinn – Time Out London, Time Out London
Lucy Yeomans – Porter, Net-A-Porter

BUSINESS BRAND
- WEEKLY, 
FORTNIGHTLY OR MORE FREQUENT

Rory Olcayto
 Architects’ Journal, Emap
Anna Winston  Dezeen, Dezeen Limited
Damian Wild  Estates Gazette, RBI
Emma Maier  Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group Limited
Jenni Middleton  Nursing Times, Emap
Adam Leyland  The Grocer, William Reed Business Media
 

BRANDED CONTENT
- CONSUMER


Simon Kurs – easyJet Traveller, Ink
Les Jones – Elsie Magazine, Elsie Magazine
James Charlton – Forever Sports, Haymarket
Toby Skinner – N by Norwegian, Ink
Helena Lang – Sainsbury’s Magazine, Seven
William Sitwell – Waitrose Kitchen, John Brown Media


LIFESTYLE BRAND

Gillian Carter
– BBC Good Food, BBC Worldwide/Immediate Media
Tim de Lisle – Intelligent Life, The Economist Group
Suzanne Imre – Livingetc, Time Inc. UK
Paul McNamee – The Big Issue, The Big Issue
Ed Grenby – The Sunday Times Travel Magazine, News UK
Tony Chambers – Wallpaper*, Time Inc. UK
Jill Starley-Grainger – Which? Travel, Which? Ltd


MEN'S BRAND

Matthew Todd
– Attitude, Attitude Media
Dylan Jones – GQ, The Condé Nast Publications Limited
Martin Robinson – ShortList, ShortList Media Ltd
Mark Hedley – Square Mile, Square Up Media


WOMEN'S BRAND
- WEEKLY, FORTNIGHTLY OR MORE FREQUENT

Sinead McIntyre
– Fabulous, News UK
Rosie Nixon & Ruth Sullivan – HELLO!, HELLO!
Ali Hall – Look, Time Inc. UK
Lisa Smosarski – Stylist, ShortList Media Ltd
Karen Livermore
– Woman, Time Inc. UK
Diane Kenwood – Woman’s Weekly, Time Inc. UK


DIGITAL EDITOR
- BUSINESS

Anna Winston
– Dezeen, Dezeen Limited
Raymond Doherty – economia, Progressive Customer Publishing
Charlotte McEleny – Marketing, Haymarket
Fran Entwistle – Nursing Times, Emap


DIGITAL EDITOR
- BRANDED CONTENT

Jan Masters
– Harrods Magazine, Harrods Magazine
Helen Bazuaye – Ikeafamilylivemagazine.com, August Media
Sarah Alcock – Sainsburysmagazine.co.uk, Seven
Charlotte Swift – Theclub.ba.com, Cedar Communications
Dan Jude – Virgin Media Presents, Redwood


ART DIRECTOR
- BUSINESS

Chris Rowe
– Director, Institute of Directors
Sarah Barnett – economia, Progressive Customer Publishing
Chris Gardner – Estates Gazette, RBI
Christie Ferdinando – Modus, Sunday
Simon Esterson – Pulp, Eye Magazine Limited
Martin Tullett – Work., Haymarket


ART DIRECTOR
- CONSUMER (MONTHLY OR LESS FREQUENT)

Chris Lupton
– Empire, Bauer Media Group
Matthew Hasteley – Foodism, Square Up Media
Paul Solomons – GQ, The Condé Nast Publications Limited
Graham Black – Intelligent Life, The Economist Group
Jennifer McNally – My VIP (Pets at Home), John Brown Media
Sarah Douglas – Wallpaper*, Time Inc. UK
David Dowding – woman&home, Time Inc. UK


COLUMNIST
- SPECIAL INTEREST & BUSINESS BRAND

Rich Newton
– Business Life (British Airways), Cedar Communications
Deirdre Hipwell – Estates Gazette, RBI
The Secret Chef – Foodservice Consultant (FCSI), Progressive Customer Publishing
Liz Hamson – Property Week, Metropolis
Adam Leyland – The Grocer, William Reed Business Media


SCOOP OF THE YEAR

Will Hurst
– Architects’ Journal – Lumley’s Boris Letter Fuels Garden Bridge Lobby Claims
Steve Fowler – Auto Express – Tesla Model 3
Lewis Kingston – Autocar – How Suzuki Fixed The Celerio
Mark Griffiths – Country Life – Shakespeare: His True Likeness Revealed At Last
Harriet Agnew & Patrick Jenkins – FT Weekend Magazine – Sexism and the City
Patrick Foster – Radio Times – Clarkson Fracas
Medyan Dairieh – VICE News – The Islamic State


INNOVATION/BRAND-BUILDING INITIATIVE

Matthew Todd – Attitude, for The Attitude Pride Awards
Ellie Hughes – Healthy, for Bringing Healthy to the Newsstand
Gillian De Bono – How To Spend It, for How To Give It
Lisa Smosarski, Gemma Crisp & Lucy Foster – Stylist, for Life Lessons
TonyChambers – Wallpaper*, for Wallpaper* Store
TonyChambers – Wallpaper*, The Wallpaper* Arcade - Eat Me! Drink Me! Tell Me That You Love Me!


COVER OF THE YEAR
– BUSINESS

 
Rory Olcayto & Brad Yendle – Architect's Journal Emap
Tim Hulse & Jamie McPherson – Business Life (British Airways) Cedar Communications
Emily Wright & Chris Gardner – Estates Gazette RBI
Emma Maier & Sonny Dhamu – Inside Housing Ocean Media Group
Rachel Barnes, Carl Golsby & Nicola Kemp – MarketingHaymarket
Robert Jeffery & Chris Barker – People Management Haymarket
Lauren Dowey & Steven Gibbon – The Review (Gemalto) Wardour

 

The results will be announced at the 2015 BSME Awards Dinner on Monday, 16 November at The Brewery, London.