BSME_what_are_the_awards_main.jpg

WHAT ARE THE AWARDS?

Launched in 2013, the Rising Stars Awards were created to celebrate and reward the brilliance of all too often overlooked members of editorial and digital teams up to and including deputy editor. Nominated entrants don’t need to be newcomers as these awards are to recognise outstanding work by long-standing team members just as much as those who are up-and-coming.

 

2016 SHORTLIST

BEST SUBBING / PRODUCTION TEAM

Liz Beardsworth - Empire, Bauer Media

Stacey Bartlett, Claire Frost, Charlotte Goodwin, Clay Johnson & Kirsty Spence - Fabulous, News UK

Will Demetriou, Marie-Louise Haig, Karen Stewart & Hannah Tibbetts - Immedia Media Pre-School Titles, Immediate Media

Howard Calvert, Ben Isaacs & Danielle Richardson - ShortList, ShortList Media

Amy Adams, Lucy Frith, Jenny Tregoning & Gareth Watkins - Stylist, ShortList Media

Joanna Bregosz, Angus Dawson, Charlotte Gorbold, Louise Keable, Anna Kierstan, Claire Kielczewska, Hannah McEwen, Mel Powers, Paul Ryan, Melanie Train & Alastair Warman - Which?, Which? 

 

BEST ART TEAM

Gillian Abbott, Nadia Ahdout & David McCullough - E&T, The IET

Adam Gerrard, Ally Wybrew & Olly Gibbs - Empire / empireonline.com, Bauer Media

Sonja Burri, Rachel Escudier, Gina Hollingsworth & Natalie Mosquera - Harrods Magazine, Harrods Publishing

Jade Bright, Corrie Heale, Daniel Tang & Rachel Tomlin - Heat, Bauer Media

Tim Lane & Caroline Warner - ShortList, ShortList Media

Callum Lewis, Francesca Liddle & Chloe Sharp - Stylist, ShortList Media

 

BEST SECTION TEAM - CONSUMER

Pradeep Balasubramanian, Arnaud Burtin, Stefano Caso, Tak-Yeung Chung, Ekaterina Erschowa, Erin Fox, Burim Metolli & Mei Wilson - Harrods (App Team), Harrods Publishing

Jason Arnopp, Jen Crothers, Charles Gant, Boyd Hilton & Kay Ribeiro - Heat (Entertainment Team), Bauer Media

Fiona Embleton, Joanna McGarry & Shannon Peter - Stylist (Beauty Team), ShortList Media

Helen Bownass - Stylist (Entertainment Team), ShortList Media

Jon Barrow & Rory Boland - Which? (Telecoms Editorial Team), Which?

Jessica Bull, Steve Brook, Chiara Cavaglieri, Ele Cooper, Paul Davies, Joe Elvin, Rob Goodman, Leigh Jackson, Marie Kemplay, Stephen Maunder, Ian Robinson, Jenny Ross, Dean Sobers, Ceri Stanaway, Mike Trudeau & Jo Langenham - Which? (Money Team), Which?

 

BEST SECTION TEAM - BUSINESS

Aasha Bodhani, Alex Kalinauckas, Katia Moskvitch & Rebecca Northfield - E&T (Features Team), The IET

Jaimie Kaffash, Sofia Lind, Alex Matthews-King & Caroline Price - Pulse (News Team) Cogora

 

BEST PRINT DESIGNER

Joanna Levitas - Healthy, The River Group

Phoebe Sing - InStyle, Time Inc. UK

Lee Tiplady - Property Week, Metropolis

Tim Lane - ShortList, ShortList Media

Callum Lewis - Stylist, ShortList Media

Chloe Sharp - Stylist, ShortList Media

 

BEST DIGITAL DESIGNER

Hannah Graham - Emerald Street, ShortList Media

Olly Gibbs - empireonline.com, Bauer Media

Sarah McGinnis - getthegloss.com, Bellatricks

Daniele Palumbo - propertyweek.com, Metropolis

Charlotte Wakefield - The Edit, Net-A-Porter

Michael Ainscough - wallpaper.com, Time Inc. UK

 

BEST PRINT WRITER

Crispin Andrews - E&T, The IET

Nick de Semlyen - Empire, Bauer Media

Hannah Summers - Escapism, Square Up Media

Anita Bhagwandas - Marie Claire, Time Inc. UK

Ralph Jones - ShortList, ShortList Media

Guy Kelly - Telegraph Magazine, Telegraph Media Group

 

BEST DIGITAL WRITER

Lotte Williams - ASOS Likes, ASOS

Eleanor Jones - Goodtoknow, Time Inc. UK

Rosy Cherrington - huffingtonpost.co.uk/style, The Huffington Post

Tish Weinstock -i-D,co, i-D

Emma Daly - radiotimes.com, Immediate Media

Radhika Sanghani - Telegraph.co.uk/women, Telegraph Media Group

Joel Golby - vice.com, Vice Media

 

BEST ORIGINAL FEATURE IDEA - PRINT

Heat Team - Heat (Heat Does Prime Minister David Cameron), Bauer Media

Corinne Redfern - Marie Claire (From Career Woman To Refugee), Time Inc. UK

Adam Branson & Daniele Palumbo - Property Week (Just How Dirty Is Offshore Money?), Metropolis

Daniel Franklin - The Economist (The World If), The Economist Group

Chiara Cavaglieri - Which? (The 1,000% Ticket Mark-Up Scandal), Which?

Guy Hobbs - Which? Travel (Does My Bum Look Big In This?), Which?

 

BEST ORIGINAL CONTENT IDEA - DIGITAL

Tim Grant, Eloise Henderson, Karen Lobban, Matthew Saywell, Anna Thomson & Sarah Turton - bma.org.uk (A Year In The Life Of A Junior Doctor), BMA News

Tim Grant, Nick Jones, Stephanie Jones-Berry, Karen Lobban & Anna Thomson - bma.org.uk (The Right Mix), BMA News

Sarah Barnes, Daniel Batkin-Smith, Laura Saunders & Anna Sbuttoni - Goodtoknow.co.uk (Kids Kitchen), Time Inc. UK

Sarah Doran & Jonathan Holmes - Radiotimes.com (TV Champion), Immediate Media

Radhika Sanghani - Telegraph.co.uk/women (Air Conditioning), Telegraph Media Group

Radhika Sanghan - Telegraph.co.uk/women (Tinder), Telegraph Media Group

 

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Debi Berry - Empire, Bauer Media

Kim Webb - Fabulous, News UK

Jamie Spence - InStyle, Time Inc. UK

Peta Bell - mosaicscience.com, The Wellcome Trust

Joanna Moran - ShortList, ShortList Media

Nicole Holcroft-Emmess - Stylist, ShortList Media

 

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA TEAM

Ross Bryant - Dezeen, Dezeen

Alice Wilkinson - Eat Healthy, The River Group

Becky Coyne - Goodtoknow.co.uk, Time Inc. UK

Giuseppe Castiglione, Anya Chupryna & Dylan Woodford - HR Grapevine, Executive Grapevine International

Abigail Malbon & Coral Rickard - Womanandhome.com, Time Inc. UK

Lauren Hughes & Rachael Martin - Woman's Own, Time Inc. UK

 

BEST STYLIST

Nana Acheampong - Fabulous, News UK

Gemma Hayward - Grazia, Bauer Media

Jodie Nellist - Hello! Fashion Monthly, HELLO!

Gabby Deeming - House & Garden, The Condé Nast Publications

Alexandra Fullerton - Stylist, ShortList Media

Lucy Reber - Stylist, ShortList Media

 

BEST DEPUTY

Tom Fitzpatrick - Construction News, Emap

Helen Lewis - New Statesman, Progressive Customer Publishing

Caroline Millington - Now, Time Inc. UK

Cathryn Newbery - People Management, Haymarket

Hamish MacBain - ShortList, ShortList Media

Laura Price - theworlds50best.com, William Reed Business Media

THE CATEGORIES

To find out more about the 2016 Rising Stars categories please click here.

JUDGES AND THE JUDGING PROCESS

Entries will be shortlisted by teams of BSME Committee members who will not shortlist titles they work on. The shortlist will then be sent to the external panel of judges.

This year's panel of judges are:

  • Carla Buzasi - Global Chief Content Officer, WGSN
  • Josephine Collins - Course Director, BA (Hons) Fashion Journalism
  • Jane Ennis - Media Consultant and former Editorial Content Director, Hearst Weekly Magazines
  • Claire Irvin - Editorial Director, River and 2016 BSME Chair
  • Jeremy Leslie - Designer, editor, curator
  • Tim Noakes - Former Editor-in-Chief of Dazed & Confused Magazine & DazedDigital.com
  • Anthony Thornton - Head of Digital Content, BFI
  • Steve Watson - Director of Stack
  • Tom Whitwell - Senior Consultant, Fluxx

The results will be announced at a Party at Andaz Liverpool Street on Monday 6 June 2016.
 

GENERAL RULES

  • The deadline for entries is Friday, 29 January 2016.
  • The year under consideration runs from 1 January to 31 December 2015 (this is the onsale/availability date, not the date on the cover)
  • Part-time staff are eligible to enter, providing they have made a substantial enough contribution to warrant being nominated
  • If you/your team work across several brands a joint entry is acceptable
  • Only work published during this period may be submitted
  • To enter you must work on a title that is published in English
  • If you are the most senior member of your team and eligible to enter the main BSME Awards, you are therefore not eligible to enter the Rising Stars Awards – e.g. Creative Directors, Art Directors, Editors, Editors-in-Chief etc
  • Acting members of staff may only enter the Best Section Team category if they worked on a submitted project.
  • Entries from acting members of staff will not be accepted in any other category.
  • If you work on a print title, the majority of distribution/circulation must be in the UK
  • Digital editions should be produced by a British company and aimed predominantly at a British audience
  • Student titles are not eligible to enter
  • Should a title or App be suspended or closed prior to the Awards Presentation the entry will be withdrawn
  • The decision of the BSME Committee is final
  • For all awards, members of the panel of judges are excluded from judging any title they edit


COST OF ENTERING

  • BSME Members*: £75.00 per entry, inc VAT
  • Non-BSME Members: £98.00 per entry, inc VAT
  • Entrants must pay online (click here) or enclose a cheque with their entry payable to The British Society of Magazine Editors
  • Entries without payment will not be processed

*To qualify for the BSME rate you must have been a member of the BSME during the period 1 January to 31 December 2015. If you had temporary membership from entering the main BSME 2015 Awards you must pay the non-member rate.

HOW TO ENTER

It’s simple to enter. Just:

  1. Complete and print the entry form included with each category
  2. Write the supporting statement
  3. Select the required amount of work to submit
  4. Pay online (click here) or enclose payment with your entry
  5. Please complete the form and send it with the statement, pieces of work and payment to the BSME Office. Please send the completed entry form as a word document and include any digital links so they can be easily viewed. The supporting statement and material should be sent as one complete PDF either on a disc or USB stick, with a print-out on A4 paper. Please keep a copy for your records.
  6. Mark your entry ‘Rising Stars’; add the name of your title, send it to BSME Administration, Gill Branston & Associates, 137 Hale Lane, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 9QP
  • Entries will be accepted only between 10.00am and 4.00pm, Monday to Friday
  • Incomplete entries will not be processed
  • Entries and supporting material will not be returned.

For further information, please contact:
 
BSME Administration
Gill Branston & Associates
020 8906 4664
admin@bsme.com

2016 AWARDS PRESENTATION
 

Don’t miss the 2016 BSME Rising Stars Awards presentation. Find out which of your brilliant team members have won and celebrate their success with them in the chic and chilled surroundings of our special venue and enjoy catching up with friends and colleagues over a glass of champagne. If last year is anything to go by, we expect this to sell out, so make sure you and your team are there by booking early.

WHERE Restaurant 1901, Andaz, Liverpool Street, London, EC2M 7QN
WHEN Monday 6 June 18:30 - 20:30 GMT
(followed by a pay bar)
WHAT Champagne, Canapés, Awards Presentation
HOW MUCH £62.50+VAT per ticket

TICKET BOOKING INFORMATION

  • Ticket purchases are subject to availability
  • Names of guests may be submitted after payment has been made
  • Tickets will not be sent out until the names and details of all attendees have been received
  • Bookings will not be accepted unless payment has been made
  • Click here to pay online; alternatively, please enclose a cheque payable to The British Society of Magazine Editors with a copy of your booking form
  • Please note that once your booking form has been received money will not be refunded in the event of cancellation by your and/or your guests
  • Please note that this event may be photographed or recorded for use on the BSME website and/or publicity purposes
  • Receipted VAT invoices will be sent out with tickets in due course.

Please send this form, complete with payment (if you have not paid online), to:

 

BSME Administration
Gill Branston & Associates
137 Hale Lane
Edgware
Middlesex
HA8 9QP

PAST AWARDS

You can download the full list of winners and shortlisted entries from previous years here.