2018 BSME AWARDS DINNER

The winners of the 2018 BSME Awards have been announced at The Sheraton Grand London Park Lane Hotel.  The Awards were co-hosted by BSME Chair Alex Mead, Content Director, eric, and comedian Rachel Parris.  

The dinner menu was specially devised for the evening by three amazing Chefs:  Anna Hansen of The Modern Pantry, José Pizarro and Simon Ulph, Head Chef at St. Leonard’s and musician Hailey Tuck entertained the guests.

The list of 2018 Winners, Highly Commended and Shortlisted editors, art directors and columnists are:

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - FOOD & DRINK                               

WINNER:  Laura Rowe, olive, Immediate Media

Jessica Carter, Crumbs, MediaClash

Mark Sansom, Food and Travel Magazine, Food and Travel

William Sitwell, Waitrose Food, John Brown Media 

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - BUSINESS & FINANCE

WINNER: Harry Rose, Which? Money, Which? Ltd

James Murray, BusinessGreen, Incisive Media

Gareth Jones, Charity Finance, Civil Society Media 

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR – CULTURE

WINNER:  Jane Ferguson, The Observer New Review, Guardian Media Group

Helen Hawkins, Culture, News UK

Gordon Thomson, Event, DMG Media

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH                 

WINNER: Claire Sanderson, Women's Health, Hearst Magazines UK

Charlotte Richards, Fit & Well, TI Media

Tom Rowley, Healthy For Men, The River Group

Andy Dixon, Runner's World, Hearst Magazines UK

Sara Ward, Slimming World, Slimming World Ltd

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

WINNER:  Greg Williams, Wired, Condé Nast Britain

Ruth Cassidy, Andy's Amazing Adventures, Immediate Media

Dickon Ross, E&T, IET

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - MOTORING  

WINNER:  Ben Miller, CAR, Bauer Media Group

Mark Tisshaw, Autocar, Haymarket

Charlie Turner, BBC TopGear, Immediate Media

Keith Adams, Parkers.co.uk, Bauer Media Group

Steve Huntingford, What Car?, Haymarket

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - SPECIALIST                        

WINNER:  Kelly Wilks, Girltalk, Immediate Media

Highly Commended: Peter Hart, BBC Top of the Pops, Immediate Media

Beverley Cuddy, Dogs Today, Pet Subjects

Rachael Jolley, Index on Censorship, Sage

Peter Hart, Pokémon Magazine, Immediate Media

Harry Mount, The Oldie, Oldie Publications

 

ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - DIGITAL                             

WINNER:  Gemma Stark, Porter Digital, Yoox-Net-A-Porter 

Dennis Lye, Glamour, Condé Nast Britain

 

ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - B2B                        

WINNER:  Aubrey Smith, Supply Management for the Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply, Haymarket

Highly Commended:  Sam Walker, Modus for The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, Sunday

Ella Mackinnon, Architects' Journal, EMAP

John Rooney, E&T, IET

Sonny Dhamu, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

James Wood, The Roger Collective for Virgin, John Brown Media

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - BRANDED CONTENT

WINNER:  Ellie Hughes, Healthy, The River Group for Holland & Barrett

Highly Commended:  Sarah Warwick, N by Norwegian, Ink

Vanessa Thompson, John Lewis Edition, John Brown Media

Kate Cornish, My VIP (Pets at Home), John Brown Media

John L. Walters, Pulp Journal for Fedrigoni, Eye Magazine Limited

David Burton, WHN? for Hyundai, ScratchCreate




EDITOR OF THE YEAR - TRADE & PROFESSIONAL

WINNER:  Keely Stocker, Drapers, EMAP

Tom Fitzpatrick, Construction News, EMAP

Murdo Morrison, Flight Daily News, Flight International

Oliver Parsons, Modus for The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, Sunday

Liz Hamson, Property Week, Metropolis

Katie Jacobs, Supply Management for the Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply, Haymarket

Sophie Griffiths, TTG, TTG Media

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - HOMES & INTERIORS

WINNER:  Susy Smith, Country Living, Hearst Magazines UK

Highly Commended:  Ben Spriggs, ELLE Decoration, Hearst Magazines UK

Hatta Byng, House & Garden, Condé Nast Britain

Loma-Ann Marks, Reclaim, Tailor Made Publishing

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - CURRENT AFFAIRS & POLITICS                                  

WINNER:  Tom Clark, Prospect, Prospect Publishing Ltd

Highly Commended:  Jason Cowley, New Statesman, Progressive Media

Paul McNamee, The Big Issue, The Big Issue Ltd

Zanny Minton-Beddoes, The Economist, The Economist Group

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - DIGITAL        

WINNER:  Marcus Fairs, Dezeen, Dezeen Limited

Natasha Bird, ELLE, Hearst Magazines UK

Sam Parker, Esquire, Hearst Magazines UK

Sarah Karmali, Harper's Bazaar, Hearst Magazines UK

Tim Glanfield, radiotimes.com, Immediate Media

James Temperton, Wired, Condé Nast Britain

Amy Hopkinson, Women's Health, Hearst Magazines UK

 

COLUMNIST OF THE YEAR - B2B

WINNER:  Mark Ritson, Marketing Week, Centaur Media

Gideon Spanier, Campaign, Haymarket

Justin Pollard, E&T, IET

Shaba Nabi, Pulse, Cogora

 

COLUMNIST OF THE YEAR - CONSUMER                            

WINNER: Polly Vernon, Grazia, Bauer Media Group

Highly Commended:  Helen Lewis, New Statesman, Progressive Media

Simon Kuper, FT Weekend Magazine, The Financial Times

Adrian Wooldridge, The Economist, The Economist Group

Eva Wiseman, The Observer Magazine, Guardian Media Group

Caitlin Moran, The Times Magazine, News UK

Allison Pearson, woman&home, TI Media

 

LAUNCH OF THE YEAR  

WINNER:  Vivien Jones, Kookie, Missprint Media

Charlotte Coward-Williams, enki, Dock Street Creative Productions

Tim Lusher, Feast, Guardian Media Group

Will Harrison, Oceanographic Magazine, Atlas Publishing

Jenny Dickinson & Lucy Yeomans, Porter Digital, Yoox-Net-A-Porter

Marianne Jones, Stella Daily, Telegraph Media Group

Jo Harman, Wisden Cricket Monthly, Cricket Properties

 

ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT                           

WINNER:  Simon Esterson, Eye, Eye Magazine Limited

Christian Tate, Delayed Gratification, The Slow Journalism Company

Ross Andrew Forbes, Tempus, Tempus Media (London)




ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - BRANDED CONTENT                        

WINNER:  Paul Yelland, WHN? for Hyundai, ScratchCreate

Mat Wiggins, easyJet Traveller, Ink

Clare Watters, John Lewis Edition, John Brown Media

Sarah Barnett, N by Norwegian, Ink

Simon Esterson, Pulp Journal for Fedrigoni, Eye Magazine Limited

Kerry Wakefield, Waitrose Food, John Brown Media

 

ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - CONSUMER                                 

WINNER:  Maggie Murphy, Guardian Weekend Magazine, Guardian Media Group

Paul Solomons, GQ, Condé Nast Britain

Declan Fahy, Men's Health, Hearst Magazines UK

Gillian McNeill, olive, Immediate Media

Lynsey Irvine, The Observer New Review, Guardian Media Group

Dan Biddulph, The Sunday Times Magazine, News UK

Jessica Rose, Wallpaper*, TI Media

Andrew Diprose, Wired, Condé Nast Britain

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - GARDENS & COUNTRY                          

WINNER:  Lucy Bellamy, Gardens Illustrated, Immediate Media

Fergus Collins, BBC Countryfile, Immediate Media

Lucy Hall, BBC Gardeners' World, Immediate Media

Mark Hedges, Country Life, TI Media

Ceri Thomas, Which? Gardening, Which? Ltd

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - TRAVEL                                

WINNER:  Melinda Stevens, Condé Nast Traveller, Condé Nast Britain

Highly Commended:  Ed Grenby, The Sunday Times Travel Magazine, News UK

Jonny Ensall, easyJet Traveller, Ink

Pat Riddell, National Geographic Traveller (UK), APL Media

Rory Boland, Which? Travel, Which? Ltd

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT      

WINNER:  John L. Walters, Eye, Eye Magazine Limited

Rob Orchard & Marcus Webb, Delayed Gratification, The Slow Journalism Company

Rachel Ingram, Tempus, Tempus Media (London)




EDITOR OF THE YEAR - NEWSPAPER MAGAZINE                        

WINNER:  Melissa Denes, Guardian Weekend Magazine, Guardian Media Group

Sinead McIntyre, Fabulous, News UK

Alice Fishburn, FT Weekend Magazine, The Financial Times

Marianne Jones, Stella, Telegraph Media Group

Eleanor Mills, The Sunday Times Magazine, News UK

Nicola Jeal, The Times Magazine, News UK

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR - ENTERTAINMENT & CELEBRITY                                

WINNER:  Colin Tough, What's On TV, TI Media

Highly Commended:  Rosie Nixon, HELLO!, HELLO! Ltd

Hannah Fernando, Now, TI Media

Kirsty Tyler, OK! Magazine, Reach Plc




EDITOR OF THE YEAR - MEN'S & WOMEN'S

WINNER:  Farrah Storr, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

Highly Commended:  Jill Wanless, HELLO! Fashion Monthly, HELLO! Ltd

Anne-Marie Curtis, ELLE, Hearst Magazines UK

Dylan Jones, GQ, Condé Nast Britain

Justine Picardie, Harper's Bazaar, Hearst Magazines UK

Toby Wiseman, Men's Health, Hearst Magazines UK

Lucy Yeomans, Porter, Yoox-Net-A-Porter

 

COVER OF THE YEAR - B2B                             

WINNER:  Ravi Naidoo, Pulse, Cogora

Ella Mackinnon, Architects' Journal, EMAP

John  Rooney, E&T, IET

Simon Esterson, Eye, Eye Magazine Limited

Holly Catford & Simon Esterson, Pulp Journal for Fedrigoni, Eye Magazine Limited

           

COVER OF THE YEAR - CONSUMER                         

WINNER:  Graeme James, The Economist, The Economist Group

Anne-Marie Curtis & Tom Meredith, ELLE, Hearst Magazines UK

Sarah Habershon, G2, Guardian Media Group

Melissa Denes & Maggie Murphy, Guardian Weekend Magazine, Guardian Media Group

Craig Mackie, New Scientist, New Scientist Ltd

Gillian McNeill, olive, Immediate Media

Jo Frost & Calvin McKenzie, Songlines, Mark Allen Group

Niall O’Brien, Sam Taylor & Lorna Wilson, The Lady, The Lady Ltd

 

MARK BOXER AWARD

WINNER:  Jeremy Leslie, founder, MagCulture

 

CHAIR'S SPECIAL AWARD        

WINNER:  Sue Peart, former Editor YOU magazine, DMG Media

 

2018 EDITORS' EDITOR OF THE YEAR                                 

WINNER:  Anna Bassi, The Week Junior, Dennis Publishing

Kath Brown, woman&home, TI Media

Justine Picardie, Harper's Bazaar (UK), Hearst Magazines UK

Farrah Storr, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

Toby Wiseman, Men's Health, Hearst Magazines UK